Melodeon.net Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to the new melodeon.net forum

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Attempt to change default browser to yahoo?  (Read 1061 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Clive Williams

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2844
    • Home Page
Attempt to change default browser to yahoo?
« on: October 11, 2012, 09:07:04 AM »

When I went on this site from my iphone this morning, it prompted me if I wanted to change my browser to yahoo. I've no idea what caused that, and I can't get it to do it again, but just in case something nasty has found its way on this server, has anyone else had that recently?

Cheers,

Clive

Lester

  • MADman
  • Mods and volunteers
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7829
  • Hohners'R'me
    • Lester's Melodeon Emporium and Tune-a-Rama
Re: Attempt to change default browser to yahoo?
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2012, 09:11:43 AM »

Tried my iPhone/Chrome and nothing seen nor on my iPad/Safari, iMac/Chrome or W7/Chrome.

Clive Williams

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2844
    • Home Page
Re: Attempt to change default browser to yahoo?
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2012, 09:21:05 AM »

Can't see any evidence of hacked files on the server; though a bit of googling tells me that the Yahoo mobile site itself does do this. Maybe I'd opened a window to a site hosted on yahoo on an earlier session.

Odd though.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Melodeon.net - (c) Theo Gibb; Clive Williams 2010. The access and use of this website and forum featuring these terms and conditions constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.